North Carolina · FIPS 37023 · ACS 2020–2024
Burke County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Burke County paid a median of $1,253 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $185,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.61% of home value, 8% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 35% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.61%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,253Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $185,400Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 27,054Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Burke County | North Carolina | U.S. | Burke County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.61% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.69% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,253 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,191 | +$62 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,382 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,326 | +$56 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,070 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,010 | +$60 (+5.9%) |
| Median home value | $185,400 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $170,500 | +$14,900 (+8.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $41,922,900 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $39,820,400 |
How Burke County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.12 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 42 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 33% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.65% of value; homes without one: 0.56%. Median bills: $1,382 and $1,070.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$62 (+5.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.61% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 27,054 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stokes County | 0.59% | $1,179 | $196,700 |
| Alexander County | 0.59% | $1,269 | $211,800 |
| Caldwell County | 0.61% | $1,150 | $192,200 |
| Davie County | 0.61% | $1,595 | $253,900 |
| Granville County | 0.61% | $1,664 | $247,700 |
| Lincoln County | 0.61% | $1,856 | $321,000 |
| Chatham County | 0.62% | $2,847 | $446,200 |
| Rutherford County | 0.62% | $1,178 | $201,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.