New York · FIPS 36109 · ACS 2020–2024
Tompkins County, New York property tax rate
Homeowners in Tompkins County paid a median of $6,515 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $290,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.11% of home value, 63% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 125% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 2.11%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · New York: 1.30%
- $6,515Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
- $290,900Median home valueNew York: $423,800
- 23,422Owner-occupied homes54% of households own
| Measure | Tompkins County | New York | U.S. | Tompkins County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 2.11% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 2.15% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $6,515 | $6,582 | $3,119 | $6,374 | +$141 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $6,711 | $6,954 | $3,489 | $6,576 | +$135 (+2.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $6,252 | $5,990 | $2,576 | $6,114 | +$138 (+2.3%) |
| Median home value | $290,900 | $423,800 | $332,700 | $271,500 | +$19,400 (+7.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $160,412,800 | $32,819,660,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $158,401,600 |
How Tompkins County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $21.11 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New York: 51 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 99% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.22% of value; homes without one: 1.98%. Median bills: $6,711 and $6,252.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$141 (+2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.11% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 23,422 owner-occupied homes.
New York counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chenango County | 2.05% | $3,120 | $137,900 |
| Rockland County | 2.06% | $10,000+ | $596,900 |
| Tioga County | 2.06% | $3,751 | $160,800 |
| Schenectady County | 2.12% | $5,568 | $235,700 |
| Putnam County | 2.12% | $10,000+ | $471,300 |
| Steuben County | 2.12% | $3,386 | $137,900 |
| Montgomery County | 2.15% | $3,872 | $157,500 |
| Cortland County | 2.20% | $4,149 | $162,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.