New York · FIPS 36017 · ACS 2020–2024
Chenango County, New York property tax rate
Homeowners in Chenango County paid a median of $3,120 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $137,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.05% of home value, 58% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 119% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 2.05%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · New York: 1.30%
- $3,120Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
- $137,900Median home valueNew York: $423,800
- 14,993Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Chenango County | New York | U.S. | Chenango County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 2.05% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 2.01% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,120 | $6,582 | $3,119 | $3,061 | +$59 (+1.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,585 | $6,954 | $3,489 | $3,639 | −$54 (-1.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,677 | $5,990 | $2,576 | $2,580 | +$97 (+3.8%) |
| Median home value | $137,900 | $423,800 | $332,700 | $128,100 | +$9,800 (+7.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $51,678,800 | $32,819,660,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $51,460,100 |
How Chenango County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $20.53 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New York: 48 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 99% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.12% of value; homes without one: 1.98%. Median bills: $3,585 and $2,677.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$59 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.05% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,993 owner-occupied homes.
New York counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chautauqua County | 1.99% | $2,901 | $127,900 |
| Chemung County | 2.00% | $3,451 | $141,100 |
| Orange County | 2.02% | $8,494 | $387,900 |
| Rockland County | 2.06% | $10,000+ | $596,900 |
| Tioga County | 2.06% | $3,751 | $160,800 |
| Tompkins County | 2.11% | $6,515 | $290,900 |
| Schenectady County | 2.12% | $5,568 | $235,700 |
| Putnam County | 2.12% | $10,000+ | $471,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.