Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New York · FIPS 36057 · ACS 2020–2024

Montgomery County, New York property tax rate

Homeowners in Montgomery County paid a median of $3,872 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $157,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.15% of home value, 66% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 128% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 2.15%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · New York: 1.30%
  • $3,872Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $157,500Median home valueNew York: $423,800
  • 13,798Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Montgomery County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Montgomery County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,392/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Montgomery County average2.15%$3,392$283
New York average1.30%$2,047$171
U.S. average0.94%$1,485$124
Property taxes in Montgomery County: 2020–2024 compared with New York, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMontgomery CountyNew YorkU.S.Montgomery County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate2.15%1.30%0.94%2.19%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,872$6,582$3,119$3,630+$242 (+6.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,449$6,954$3,489$3,990+$459 (+11.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,372$5,990$2,576$3,274+$98 (+3.0%)
Median home value$157,500$423,800$332,700$141,600+$15,900 (+11.2%)
Total taxes paid$55,215,500$32,819,660,200$360,573,527,500$50,090,600

How Montgomery County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $21.47 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New York: 55 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 99% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 2.13% of value; homes without one: 2.17%. Median bills: $4,449 and $3,372.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$242 (+6.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.15% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,798 owner-occupied homes.

New York counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New York, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Tompkins County2.11%$6,515$290,900
Schenectady County2.12%$5,568$235,700
Putnam County2.12%$10,000+$471,300
Steuben County2.12%$3,386$137,900
Cortland County2.20%$4,149$162,100
Wayne County2.20%$4,250$170,000
Broome County2.21%$3,902$154,900
Onondaga County2.22%$4,880$200,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New York counties · How we compute rates