Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New York · FIPS 36107 · ACS 2020–2024

Tioga County, New York property tax rate

Homeowners in Tioga County paid a median of $3,751 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $160,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.06% of home value, 59% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 119% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 2.06%Effective tax rate±0.21% margin · New York: 1.30%
  • $3,751Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $160,800Median home valueNew York: $423,800
  • 16,091Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Tioga County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Tioga County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,314/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Tioga County average2.06%$3,314$276
New York average1.30%$2,086$174
U.S. average0.94%$1,513$126
Property taxes in Tioga County: 2020–2024 compared with New York, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureTioga CountyNew YorkU.S.Tioga County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate2.06%1.30%0.94%2.14%−0.08 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,751$6,582$3,119$3,750+$1 (+0.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,156$6,954$3,489$4,070+$86 (+2.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,423$5,990$2,576$3,450−$27 (-0.8%)
Median home value$160,800$423,800$332,700$153,200+$7,600 (+5.0%)
Total taxes paid$63,332,900$32,819,660,200$360,573,527,500$61,611,300

How Tioga County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $20.58 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New York: 50 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 99% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 2.20% of value; homes without one: 1.90%. Median bills: $4,156 and $3,423.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$1 (+0.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.06% ± 0.21% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,091 owner-occupied homes.

New York counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New York, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Chemung County2.00%$3,451$141,100
Orange County2.02%$8,494$387,900
Chenango County2.05%$3,120$137,900
Rockland County2.06%$10,000+$596,900
Tompkins County2.11%$6,515$290,900
Schenectady County2.12%$5,568$235,700
Putnam County2.12%$10,000+$471,300
Steuben County2.12%$3,386$137,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New York counties · How we compute rates