New York · FIPS 36099 · ACS 2020–2024
Seneca County, New York property tax rate
Homeowners in Seneca County paid a median of $3,403 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $155,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.89% of home value, 46% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 101% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.89%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · New York: 1.30%
- $3,403Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
- $155,400Median home valueNew York: $423,800
- 9,654Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Seneca County | New York | U.S. | Seneca County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.89% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 1.99% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,403 | $6,582 | $3,119 | $3,267 | +$136 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,503 | $6,954 | $3,489 | $3,331 | +$172 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,245 | $5,990 | $2,576 | $3,158 | +$87 (+2.8%) |
| Median home value | $155,400 | $423,800 | $332,700 | $142,700 | +$12,700 (+8.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $37,851,000 | $32,819,660,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $37,772,100 |
How Seneca County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $18.86 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New York: 35 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.91% of value; homes without one: 1.86%. Median bills: $3,503 and $3,245.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$136 (+4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.89% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,654 owner-occupied homes.
New York counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westchester County | 1.84% | $10,000+ | $663,200 |
| Schoharie County | 1.88% | $3,914 | $192,500 |
| Wyoming County | 1.89% | $3,650 | $162,300 |
| Ontario County | 1.89% | $4,565 | $222,900 |
| Cattaraugus County | 1.92% | $2,991 | $113,100 |
| Rensselaer County | 1.93% | $5,301 | $258,400 |
| St. Lawrence County | 1.93% | $2,844 | $121,900 |
| Livingston County | 1.94% | $4,286 | $174,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.