Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New York · FIPS 36009 · ACS 2020–2024

Cattaraugus County, New York property tax rate

Homeowners in Cattaraugus County paid a median of $2,991 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $113,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.92% of home value, 48% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 105% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.92%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · New York: 1.30%
  • $2,991Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $113,100Median home valueNew York: $423,800
  • 23,996Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Cattaraugus County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Cattaraugus County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,173/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Cattaraugus County average1.92%$2,173$181
New York average1.30%$1,464$122
U.S. average0.94%$1,062$88
Property taxes in Cattaraugus County: 2020–2024 compared with New York, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCattaraugus CountyNew YorkU.S.Cattaraugus County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.92%1.30%0.94%2.05%−0.12 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,991$6,582$3,119$2,946+$45 (+1.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,368$6,954$3,489$3,383−$15 (-0.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,679$5,990$2,576$2,646+$33 (+1.2%)
Median home value$113,100$423,800$332,700$109,400+$3,700 (+3.4%)
Total taxes paid$74,520,400$32,819,660,200$360,573,527,500$74,297,500

How Cattaraugus County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $19.23 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New York: 38 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.82% of value; homes without one: 2.04%. Median bills: $3,368 and $2,679.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$45 (+1.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.92% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 23,996 owner-occupied homes.

New York counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New York, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Schoharie County1.88%$3,914$192,500
Seneca County1.89%$3,403$155,400
Wyoming County1.89%$3,650$162,300
Ontario County1.89%$4,565$222,900
Rensselaer County1.93%$5,301$258,400
St. Lawrence County1.93%$2,844$121,900
Livingston County1.94%$4,286$174,600
Oswego County1.95%$3,646$151,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New York counties · How we compute rates