New York · FIPS 36051 · ACS 2020–2024
Livingston County, New York property tax rate
Homeowners in Livingston County paid a median of $4,286 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $174,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.94% of home value, 49% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 106% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.94%Effective tax rate±0.22% margin · New York: 1.30%
- $4,286Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
- $174,600Median home valueNew York: $423,800
- 18,684Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Livingston County | New York | U.S. | Livingston County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.94% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 2.08% | −0.14 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,286 | $6,582 | $3,119 | $4,182 | +$104 (+2.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,726 | $6,954 | $3,489 | $4,534 | +$192 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,773 | $5,990 | $2,576 | $3,676 | +$97 (+2.6%) |
| Median home value | $174,600 | $423,800 | $332,700 | $169,600 | +$5,000 (+2.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $84,026,700 | $32,819,660,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $83,332,800 |
How Livingston County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $19.37 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New York: 41 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.16% of value; homes without one: 1.67%. Median bills: $4,726 and $3,773.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.14 pts) and the median tax changed +$104 (+2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.94% ± 0.22% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 18,684 owner-occupied homes.
New York counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming County | 1.89% | $3,650 | $162,300 |
| Ontario County | 1.89% | $4,565 | $222,900 |
| Cattaraugus County | 1.92% | $2,991 | $113,100 |
| Rensselaer County | 1.93% | $5,301 | $258,400 |
| St. Lawrence County | 1.93% | $2,844 | $121,900 |
| Oswego County | 1.95% | $3,646 | $151,700 |
| Madison County | 1.98% | $4,181 | $184,600 |
| Genesee County | 1.98% | $4,113 | $170,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.