New York · FIPS 36083 · ACS 2020–2024
Rensselaer County, New York property tax rate
Homeowners in Rensselaer County paid a median of $5,301 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $258,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.93% of home value, 49% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 105% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.93%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · New York: 1.30%
- $5,301Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
- $258,400Median home valueNew York: $423,800
- 43,190Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Rensselaer County | New York | U.S. | Rensselaer County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.93% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 2.08% | −0.15 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $5,301 | $6,582 | $3,119 | $5,357 | −$56 (-1.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,702 | $6,954 | $3,489 | $5,767 | −$65 (-1.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,662 | $5,990 | $2,576 | $4,673 | −$11 (-0.2%) |
| Median home value | $258,400 | $423,800 | $332,700 | $244,300 | +$14,100 (+5.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $242,837,300 | $32,819,660,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $241,821,900 |
How Rensselaer County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $19.30 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New York: 39 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.02% of value; homes without one: 1.78%. Median bills: $5,702 and $4,662.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.15 pts) and the median tax changed −$56 (-1.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.93% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 43,190 owner-occupied homes.
New York counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seneca County | 1.89% | $3,403 | $155,400 |
| Wyoming County | 1.89% | $3,650 | $162,300 |
| Ontario County | 1.89% | $4,565 | $222,900 |
| Cattaraugus County | 1.92% | $2,991 | $113,100 |
| St. Lawrence County | 1.93% | $2,844 | $121,900 |
| Livingston County | 1.94% | $4,286 | $174,600 |
| Oswego County | 1.95% | $3,646 | $151,700 |
| Madison County | 1.98% | $4,181 | $184,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.