Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New York · FIPS 36037 · ACS 2020–2024

Genesee County, New York property tax rate

Homeowners in Genesee County paid a median of $4,113 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $170,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.98% of home value, 53% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 111% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.98%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · New York: 1.30%
  • $4,113Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $170,500Median home valueNew York: $423,800
  • 18,351Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Genesee County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Genesee County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,365/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Genesee County average1.98%$3,365$280
New York average1.30%$2,203$184
U.S. average0.94%$1,597$133
Property taxes in Genesee County: 2020–2024 compared with New York, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGenesee CountyNew YorkU.S.Genesee County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.98%1.30%0.94%2.00%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,113$6,582$3,119$3,958+$155 (+3.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,364$6,954$3,489$4,267+$97 (+2.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,676$5,990$2,576$3,405+$271 (+8.0%)
Median home value$170,500$423,800$332,700$157,800+$12,700 (+8.0%)
Total taxes paid$76,740,000$32,819,660,200$360,573,527,500$73,413,800

How Genesee County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $19.79 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New York: 44 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 2.13% of value; homes without one: 1.75%. Median bills: $4,364 and $3,676.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$155 (+3.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.98% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 18,351 owner-occupied homes.

New York counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New York, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rensselaer County1.93%$5,301$258,400
St. Lawrence County1.93%$2,844$121,900
Livingston County1.94%$4,286$174,600
Oswego County1.95%$3,646$151,700
Madison County1.98%$4,181$184,600
Chautauqua County1.99%$2,901$127,900
Chemung County2.00%$3,451$141,100
Orange County2.02%$8,494$387,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New York counties · How we compute rates