New Mexico · FIPS 35057 · ACS 2020–2024
Torrance County, New Mexico property tax rate
Homeowners in Torrance County paid a median of $719 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $159,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.45% of home value, 28% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 52% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.45%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
- $719Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
- $159,700Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
- 4,947Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Torrance County | New Mexico | U.S. | Torrance County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.45% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.47% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $719 | $1,731 | $3,119 | $677 | +$42 (+6.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $894 | $2,030 | $3,489 | $880 | +$14 (+1.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $596 | $1,332 | $2,576 | $528 | +$68 (+12.9%) |
| Median home value | $159,700 | $248,100 | $332,700 | $145,100 | +$14,600 (+10.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,700,800 | $1,149,262,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,482,600 |
How Torrance County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.51 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.53% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $894 and $596.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$42 (+6.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.45% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,947 owner-occupied homes.
New Mexico counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant County | 0.38% | $808 | $175,600 |
| Eddy County | 0.45% | $1,095 | $212,600 |
| Santa Fe County | 0.45% | $2,152 | $446,300 |
| Cibola County | 0.47% | $1,003 | $125,400 |
| San Miguel County | 0.47% | $1,081 | $188,500 |
| Colfax County | 0.51% | $867 | $167,200 |
| Lea County | 0.52% | $879 | $184,000 |
| San Juan County | 0.52% | $1,317 | $193,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.