New Mexico · FIPS 35053 · ACS 2020–2024
Socorro County, New Mexico property tax rate
Homeowners in Socorro County paid a median of $838 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $137,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.58% of home value, 8% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.58%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
- $838Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
- $137,500Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
- 3,957Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Socorro County | New Mexico | U.S. | Socorro County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.58% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.62% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $838 | $1,731 | $3,119 | $792 | +$46 (+5.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,573 | $2,030 | $3,489 | $1,303 | +$270 (+20.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $734 | $1,332 | $2,576 | $662 | +$72 (+10.9%) |
| Median home value | $137,500 | $248,100 | $332,700 | $143,200 | −$5,700 (-4.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,211,000 | $1,149,262,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,009,500 |
How Socorro County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.77 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.82% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $1,573 and $734.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$46 (+5.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.58% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,957 owner-occupied homes.
New Mexico counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan County | 0.52% | $1,317 | $193,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.54% | $1,246 | $233,200 |
| Los Alamos County | 0.56% | $2,717 | $495,800 |
| Otero County | 0.56% | $902 | $162,700 |
| Sierra County | 0.57% | $789 | $152,600 |
| Valencia County | 0.57% | $1,374 | $223,000 |
| Roosevelt County | 0.60% | $616 | $135,800 |
| Chaves County | 0.61% | $935 | $156,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.