New Jersey · FIPS 34041 · ACS 2020–2024
Warren County, New Jersey property tax rate
Homeowners in Warren County paid a median of $8,119 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $346,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.26% of home value, 20% above the New Jersey rate of 1.88% and 141% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 2.26%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · New Jersey: 1.88%
- $8,119Median tax per yearNew Jersey: $9,590 · U.S.: $3,119
- $346,500Median home valueNew Jersey: $454,400
- 34,072Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Warren County | New Jersey | U.S. | Warren County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 2.26% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 2.40% | −0.14 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $8,119 | $9,590 | $3,119 | $8,156 | −$37 (-0.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $8,232 | $9,741 | $3,489 | $8,331 | −$99 (-1.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $7,905 | $9,313 | $2,576 | $7,842 | +$63 (+0.8%) |
| Median home value | $346,500 | $454,400 | $332,700 | $323,100 | +$23,400 (+7.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $278,256,900 | $22,842,596,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $272,471,300 |
How Warren County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $22.64 a year, against $18.85 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New Jersey: 19 of 21 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 100% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.26% of value; homes without one: 2.28%. Median bills: $8,232 and $7,905.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.14 pts) and the median tax changed −$37 (-0.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.26% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 34,072 owner-occupied homes.
New Jersey counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington County | 2.07% | $7,983 | $354,000 |
| Essex County | 2.10% | $10,000+ | $524,100 |
| Mercer County | 2.15% | $8,909 | $377,700 |
| Salem County | 2.19% | $7,018 | $239,500 |
| Sussex County | 2.20% | $8,568 | $369,400 |
| Passaic County | 2.26% | $10,000+ | $459,500 |
| Gloucester County | 2.40% | $8,055 | $310,400 |
| Camden County | 2.47% | $8,134 | $287,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.