Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New Jersey · FIPS 34021 · ACS 2020–2024

Mercer County, New Jersey property tax rate

Homeowners in Mercer County paid a median of $8,909 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $377,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.15% of home value, 14% above the New Jersey rate of 1.88% and 129% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 2.15%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · New Jersey: 1.88%
  • $8,909Median tax per yearNew Jersey: $9,590 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $377,700Median home valueNew Jersey: $454,400
  • 89,569Owner-occupied homes62% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Mercer County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Mercer County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$8,132/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Mercer County average2.15%$8,132$678
New Jersey average1.88%$7,124$594
U.S. average0.94%$3,552$296
Property taxes in Mercer County: 2020–2024 compared with New Jersey, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMercer CountyNew JerseyU.S.Mercer County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate2.15%1.88%0.94%2.27%−0.11 pts
Median tax, all owners$8,909$9,590$3,119$8,804+$105 (+1.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$9,074$9,741$3,489$8,934+$140 (+1.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$8,613$9,313$2,576$8,572+$41 (+0.5%)
Median home value$377,700$454,400$332,700$351,000+$26,700 (+7.6%)
Total taxes paid$918,907,000$22,842,596,700$360,573,527,500$892,259,000

How Mercer County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $21.51 a year, against $18.85 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New Jersey: 15 of 21 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 99% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 2.14% of value; homes without one: 2.17%. Median bills: $9,074 and $8,613.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$105 (+1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.15% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 89,569 owner-occupied homes.

New Jersey counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New Jersey, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Union County2.03%$10,000+$529,200
Hunterdon County2.04%$10,000+$517,200
Burlington County2.07%$7,983$354,000
Essex County2.10%$10,000+$524,100
Salem County2.19%$7,018$239,500
Sussex County2.20%$8,568$369,400
Passaic County2.26%$10,000+$459,500
Warren County2.26%$8,119$346,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New Jersey counties · How we compute rates