New Jersey · FIPS 34037 · ACS 2020–2024
Sussex County, New Jersey property tax rate
Homeowners in Sussex County paid a median of $8,568 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $369,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.20% of home value, 16% above the New Jersey rate of 1.88% and 134% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 2.20%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · New Jersey: 1.88%
- $8,568Median tax per yearNew Jersey: $9,590 · U.S.: $3,119
- $369,400Median home valueNew Jersey: $454,400
- 48,366Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
| Measure | Sussex County | New Jersey | U.S. | Sussex County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 2.20% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 2.34% | −0.14 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $8,568 | $9,590 | $3,119 | $8,462 | +$106 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $8,611 | $9,741 | $3,489 | $8,546 | +$65 (+0.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $8,476 | $9,313 | $2,576 | $8,285 | +$191 (+2.3%) |
| Median home value | $369,400 | $454,400 | $332,700 | $342,800 | +$26,600 (+7.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $430,872,900 | $22,842,596,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $431,585,300 |
How Sussex County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $21.95 a year, against $18.85 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New Jersey: 17 of 21 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 99% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.15% of value; homes without one: 2.29%. Median bills: $8,611 and $8,476.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.14 pts) and the median tax changed +$106 (+1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.20% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 48,366 owner-occupied homes.
New Jersey counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union County | 2.03% | $10,000+ | $529,200 |
| Hunterdon County | 2.04% | $10,000+ | $517,200 |
| Burlington County | 2.07% | $7,983 | $354,000 |
| Essex County | 2.10% | $10,000+ | $524,100 |
| Mercer County | 2.15% | $8,909 | $377,700 |
| Salem County | 2.19% | $7,018 | $239,500 |
| Passaic County | 2.26% | $10,000+ | $459,500 |
| Warren County | 2.26% | $8,119 | $346,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.