Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New Jersey · FIPS 34005 · ACS 2020–2024

Burlington County, New Jersey property tax rate

Homeowners in Burlington County paid a median of $7,983 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $354,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.07% of home value, 10% above the New Jersey rate of 1.88% and 120% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 2.07%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · New Jersey: 1.88%
  • $7,983Median tax per yearNew Jersey: $9,590 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $354,000Median home valueNew Jersey: $454,400
  • 134,924Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Burlington County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Burlington County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$7,320/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Burlington County average2.07%$7,320$610
New Jersey average1.88%$6,672$556
U.S. average0.94%$3,327$277
Property taxes in Burlington County: 2020–2024 compared with New Jersey, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBurlington CountyNew JerseyU.S.Burlington County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate2.07%1.88%0.94%2.22%−0.15 pts
Median tax, all owners$7,983$9,590$3,119$7,902+$81 (+1.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$8,141$9,741$3,489$8,112+$29 (+0.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$7,682$9,313$2,576$7,487+$195 (+2.6%)
Median home value$354,000$454,400$332,700$326,700+$27,300 (+8.4%)
Total taxes paid$1,119,093,800$22,842,596,700$360,573,527,500$1,100,387,100

How Burlington County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $20.68 a year, against $18.85 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New Jersey: 13 of 21 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 99% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 2.11% of value; homes without one: 1.99%. Median bills: $8,141 and $7,682.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.15 pts) and the median tax changed +$81 (+1.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.07% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 134,924 owner-occupied homes.

New Jersey counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New Jersey, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Middlesex County1.99%$9,712$462,900
Cumberland County2.02%$5,052$221,400
Union County2.03%$10,000+$529,200
Hunterdon County2.04%$10,000+$517,200
Essex County2.10%$10,000+$524,100
Mercer County2.15%$8,909$377,700
Salem County2.19%$7,018$239,500
Sussex County2.20%$8,568$369,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New Jersey counties · How we compute rates