New Jersey · FIPS 34023 · ACS 2020–2024
Middlesex County, New Jersey property tax rate
Homeowners in Middlesex County paid a median of $9,712 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $462,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.99% of home value, 6% above the New Jersey rate of 1.88% and 112% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.99%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · New Jersey: 1.88%
- $9,712Median tax per yearNew Jersey: $9,590 · U.S.: $3,119
- $462,900Median home valueNew Jersey: $454,400
- 195,888Owner-occupied homes64% of households own
| Measure | Middlesex County | New Jersey | U.S. | Middlesex County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.99% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 2.09% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $9,712 | $9,590 | $3,119 | $9,684 | +$28 (+0.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $9,769 | $9,741 | $3,489 | $9,783 | −$14 (-0.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $9,604 | $9,313 | $2,576 | $9,489 | +$115 (+1.2%) |
| Median home value | $462,900 | $454,400 | $332,700 | $439,300 | +$23,600 (+5.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,974,430,500 | $22,842,596,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,943,193,700 |
How Middlesex County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $19.93 a year, against $18.85 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New Jersey: 9 of 21 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.97% of value; homes without one: 2.03%. Median bills: $9,769 and $9,604.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$28 (+0.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.99% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 195,888 owner-occupied homes.
New Jersey counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset County | 1.84% | $10,000+ | $552,100 |
| Atlantic County | 1.86% | $6,776 | $295,000 |
| Bergen County | 1.89% | $10,000+ | $623,000 |
| Cumberland County | 2.02% | $5,052 | $221,400 |
| Union County | 2.03% | $10,000+ | $529,200 |
| Hunterdon County | 2.04% | $10,000+ | $517,200 |
| Burlington County | 2.07% | $7,983 | $354,000 |
| Essex County | 2.10% | $10,000+ | $524,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.