Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Nevada · FIPS 32013 · ACS 2020–2024

Humboldt County, Nevada property tax rate

Homeowners in Humboldt County paid a median of $1,372 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $278,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 12% above the Nevada rate of 0.50% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Nevada: 0.50%
  • $1,372Median tax per yearNevada: $2,027 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $278,300Median home valueNevada: $435,400
  • 5,112Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Humboldt County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Humboldt County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,566/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Humboldt County average0.56%$1,566$130
Nevada average0.50%$1,400$117
U.S. average0.94%$2,612$218
Property taxes in Humboldt County: 2020–2024 compared with Nevada, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHumboldt CountyNevadaU.S.Humboldt County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.56%0.50%0.94%0.58%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,372$2,027$3,119$1,309+$63 (+4.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,531$2,092$3,489$1,363+$168 (+12.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,192$1,915$2,576$1,219−$27 (-2.2%)
Median home value$278,300$435,400$332,700$256,800+$21,500 (+8.4%)
Total taxes paid$9,814,700$1,874,760,600$360,573,527,500$9,429,400

How Humboldt County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.63 a year, against $5.03 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.58% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $1,531 and $1,192.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$63 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,112 owner-occupied homes.

Nevada counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Nevada, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Carson City0.46%$1,870$453,000
Washoe County0.46%$2,385$539,900
Lyon County0.50%$1,668$366,100
Nye County0.51%$1,316$290,900
Clark County0.52%$2,057$431,000
Churchill County0.52%$1,758$329,900
White Pine County0.55%$1,111$220,000
Elko County0.56%$1,492$301,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Nevada counties · How we compute rates