Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Nevada · FIPS 32031 · ACS 2020–2024

Washoe County, Nevada property tax rate

Homeowners in Washoe County paid a median of $2,385 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $539,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.46% of home value, 8% below the Nevada rate of 0.50% and 51% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.46%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Nevada: 0.50%
  • $2,385Median tax per yearNevada: $2,027 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $539,900Median home valueNevada: $435,400
  • 119,312Owner-occupied homes60% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Washoe County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Washoe County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,496/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Washoe County average0.46%$2,496$208
Nevada average0.50%$2,719$227
U.S. average0.94%$5,074$423
Property taxes in Washoe County: 2020–2024 compared with Nevada, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWashoe CountyNevadaU.S.Washoe County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.46%0.50%0.94%0.47%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,385$2,027$3,119$2,297+$88 (+3.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,391$2,092$3,489$2,319+$72 (+3.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,371$1,915$2,576$2,248+$123 (+5.5%)
Median home value$539,900$435,400$332,700$496,600+$43,300 (+8.7%)
Total taxes paid$365,049,600$1,874,760,600$360,573,527,500$340,543,900

How Washoe County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.62 a year, against $5.03 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Nevada: 4 of 10 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 13% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.47% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $2,391 and $2,371.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$88 (+3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.46% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 119,312 owner-occupied homes.

Nevada counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Nevada, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Storey County0.42%$1,450$426,400
Douglas County0.45%$2,750$615,400
Carson City0.46%$1,870$453,000
Lyon County0.50%$1,668$366,100
Nye County0.51%$1,316$290,900
Clark County0.52%$2,057$431,000
Churchill County0.52%$1,758$329,900
White Pine County0.55%$1,111$220,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Nevada counties · How we compute rates