Nevada · FIPS 32003 · ACS 2020–2024
Clark County, Nevada property tax rate
Homeowners in Clark County paid a median of $2,057 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $431,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.52% of home value, 3% above the Nevada rate of 0.50% and 45% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.52%Effective tax rate±0.01% margin · Nevada: 0.50%
- $2,057Median tax per yearNevada: $2,027 · U.S.: $3,119
- $431,000Median home valueNevada: $435,400
- 498,384Owner-occupied homes58% of households own
| Measure | Clark County | Nevada | U.S. | Clark County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.52% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.53% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,057 | $2,027 | $3,119 | $1,990 | +$67 (+3.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,108 | $2,092 | $3,489 | $2,040 | +$68 (+3.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,953 | $1,915 | $2,576 | $1,888 | +$65 (+3.4%) |
| Median home value | $431,000 | $435,400 | $332,700 | $400,800 | +$30,200 (+7.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,290,455,500 | $1,874,760,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,197,474,300 |
How Clark County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.19 a year, against $5.03 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nevada: 7 of 10 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 21% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $2,108 and $1,953.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$67 (+3.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.52% ± 0.01% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 498,384 owner-occupied homes.
Nevada counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 0.45% | $2,750 | $615,400 |
| Carson City | 0.46% | $1,870 | $453,000 |
| Washoe County | 0.46% | $2,385 | $539,900 |
| Lyon County | 0.50% | $1,668 | $366,100 |
| Nye County | 0.51% | $1,316 | $290,900 |
| Churchill County | 0.52% | $1,758 | $329,900 |
| White Pine County | 0.55% | $1,111 | $220,000 |
| Elko County | 0.56% | $1,492 | $301,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.