Nevada · FIPS 32023 · ACS 2020–2024
Nye County, Nevada property tax rate
Homeowners in Nye County paid a median of $1,316 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $290,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 1% above the Nevada rate of 0.50% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Nevada: 0.50%
- $1,316Median tax per yearNevada: $2,027 · U.S.: $3,119
- $290,900Median home valueNevada: $435,400
- 17,250Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Nye County | Nevada | U.S. | Nye County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.51% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.52% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,316 | $2,027 | $3,119 | $1,256 | +$60 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,433 | $2,092 | $3,489 | $1,375 | +$58 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,134 | $1,915 | $2,576 | $1,083 | +$51 (+4.7%) |
| Median home value | $290,900 | $435,400 | $332,700 | $266,000 | +$24,900 (+9.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $26,639,600 | $1,874,760,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $24,338,300 |
How Nye County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.09 a year, against $5.03 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nevada: 6 of 10 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 19% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.51% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $1,433 and $1,134.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$60 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,250 owner-occupied homes.
Nevada counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 0.45% | $2,750 | $615,400 |
| Carson City | 0.46% | $1,870 | $453,000 |
| Washoe County | 0.46% | $2,385 | $539,900 |
| Lyon County | 0.50% | $1,668 | $366,100 |
| Clark County | 0.52% | $2,057 | $431,000 |
| Churchill County | 0.52% | $1,758 | $329,900 |
| White Pine County | 0.55% | $1,111 | $220,000 |
| Elko County | 0.56% | $1,492 | $301,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.