Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Nevada · FIPS 32011 · ACS 2020–2024

Eureka County, Nevada property tax rate

Homeowners in Eureka County paid a median of $511 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $82,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.34% of home value, 32% below the Nevada rate of 0.50% and 63% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.34%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Nevada: 0.50%
  • $511Median tax per yearNevada: $2,027 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $82,600Median home valueNevada: $435,400
  • 516Owner-occupied homes83% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Eureka County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Eureka County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$285/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Eureka County average0.34%$285$24
Nevada average0.50%$418$35
U.S. average0.94%$780$65
Property taxes in Eureka County: 2020–2024 compared with Nevada, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureEureka CountyNevadaU.S.Eureka County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.34%0.50%0.94%0.39%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$511$2,027$3,119$541−$30 (-5.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgagen/a$2,092$3,489$2,233n/a
Median tax, no mortgage$432$1,915$2,576$400+$32 (+8.0%)
Median home value$82,600$435,400$332,700n/an/a
Total taxes paid$300,000$1,874,760,600$360,573,527,500$563,100

How Eureka County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.43 a year, against $5.03 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.41% of value; homes without one: 0.28%. Median bills: n/a and $432.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$30 (-5.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.34% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 516 owner-occupied homes.

Nevada counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Nevada, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Storey County0.42%$1,450$426,400
Douglas County0.45%$2,750$615,400
Carson City0.46%$1,870$453,000
Washoe County0.46%$2,385$539,900
Lyon County0.50%$1,668$366,100
Nye County0.51%$1,316$290,900
Clark County0.52%$2,057$431,000
Churchill County0.52%$1,758$329,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Nevada counties · How we compute rates