Montana · FIPS 30075 · ACS 2020–2024
Powder River County, Montana property tax rate
Homeowners in Powder River County paid a median of $1,304 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $192,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.32% of home value, 48% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 66% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.32%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Montana: 0.61%
- $1,304Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
- $192,100Median home valueMontana: $375,800
- 558Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Powder River County | Montana | U.S. | Powder River County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.32% | 0.61% | 0.94% | 0.41% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,304 | $2,693 | $3,119 | $1,237 | +$67 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,360 | $2,860 | $3,489 | $1,290 | +$70 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,244 | $2,448 | $2,576 | $1,173 | +$71 (+6.1%) |
| Median home value | $192,100 | $375,800 | $332,700 | $149,400 | +$42,700 (+28.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $869,600 | $941,386,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $873,700 |
How Powder River County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.21 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.28% of value; homes without one: 0.34%. Median bills: $1,360 and $1,244.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$67 (+5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.32% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 558 owner-occupied homes.
Montana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | 0.34% | $1,937 | $470,100 |
| Sweet Grass County | 0.36% | $1,615 | $330,100 |
| Park County | 0.38% | $2,641 | $467,500 |
| Ravalli County | 0.41% | $2,380 | $476,600 |
| Sanders County | 0.46% | $1,889 | $359,000 |
| Lake County | 0.48% | $2,561 | $421,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.50% | $1,615 | $296,500 |
| Judith Basin County | 0.50% | $1,066 | $238,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.