Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30067 · ACS 2020–2024

Park County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Park County paid a median of $2,641 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $467,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.38% of home value, 38% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 59% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.38%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $2,641Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $467,500Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 5,810Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Park County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Park County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,782/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Park County average0.38%$1,782$148
Montana average0.61%$2,873$239
U.S. average0.94%$4,398$366
Property taxes in Park County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePark CountyMontanaU.S.Park County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.38%0.61%0.94%0.42%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,641$2,693$3,119$2,454+$187 (+7.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,595$2,860$3,489$2,382+$213 (+8.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,700$2,448$2,576$2,555+$145 (+5.7%)
Median home value$467,500$375,800$332,700$429,700+$37,800 (+8.8%)
Total taxes paid$16,618,100$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$14,989,400

How Park County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.81 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Montana: 3 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 6% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.51% of value; homes without one: 0.30%. Median bills: $2,595 and $2,700.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$187 (+7.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.38% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,810 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Madison County0.34%$1,937$470,100
Sweet Grass County0.36%$1,615$330,100
Ravalli County0.41%$2,380$476,600
Sanders County0.46%$1,889$359,000
Lake County0.48%$2,561$421,800
Lincoln County0.50%$1,615$296,500
Judith Basin County0.50%$1,066$238,300
Broadwater County0.50%$2,384$426,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates