Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30081 · ACS 2020–2024

Ravalli County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Ravalli County paid a median of $2,380 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $476,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.41% of home value, 33% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 56% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.41%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $2,380Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $476,600Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 14,812Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Ravalli County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Ravalli County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,954/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Ravalli County average0.41%$1,954$163
Montana average0.61%$2,928$244
U.S. average0.94%$4,482$374
Property taxes in Ravalli County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRavalli CountyMontanaU.S.Ravalli County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.41%0.61%0.94%0.42%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,380$2,693$3,119$2,303+$77 (+3.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,456$2,860$3,489$2,361+$95 (+4.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,256$2,448$2,576$2,202+$54 (+2.5%)
Median home value$476,600$375,800$332,700$435,000+$41,600 (+9.6%)
Total taxes paid$37,932,000$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$37,040,700

How Ravalli County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.10 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Montana: 4 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 8% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.42% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $2,456 and $2,256.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$77 (+3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.41% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,812 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Madison County0.34%$1,937$470,100
Sweet Grass County0.36%$1,615$330,100
Park County0.38%$2,641$467,500
Sanders County0.46%$1,889$359,000
Lake County0.48%$2,561$421,800
Lincoln County0.50%$1,615$296,500
Judith Basin County0.50%$1,066$238,300
Broadwater County0.50%$2,384$426,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates