Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30089 · ACS 2020–2024

Sanders County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Sanders County paid a median of $1,889 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $359,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.46% of home value, 25% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 51% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.46%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $1,889Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $359,000Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 4,431Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sanders County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sanders County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,652/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sanders County average0.46%$1,652$138
Montana average0.61%$2,204$184
U.S. average0.94%$3,374$281
Property taxes in Sanders County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSanders CountyMontanaU.S.Sanders County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.46%0.61%0.94%0.46%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,889$2,693$3,119$1,777+$112 (+6.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,969$2,860$3,489$1,788+$181 (+10.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,840$2,448$2,576$1,769+$71 (+4.0%)
Median home value$359,000$375,800$332,700$323,800+$35,200 (+10.9%)
Total taxes paid$8,782,900$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$7,982,100

How Sanders County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.60 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Montana: 5 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 13% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.43%. Median bills: $1,969 and $1,840.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$112 (+6.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.46% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,431 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Ravalli County0.41%$2,380$476,600
Lake County0.48%$2,561$421,800
Lincoln County0.50%$1,615$296,500
Judith Basin County0.50%$1,066$238,300
Broadwater County0.50%$2,384$426,600
Mineral County0.50%$1,758$364,300
Beaverhead County0.51%$2,069$308,300
Jefferson County0.51%$2,446$446,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates