Montana · FIPS 30059 · ACS 2020–2024
Meagher County, Montana property tax rate
Homeowners in Meagher County paid a median of $1,725 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $259,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.42% of home value, 31% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 55% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.42%Effective tax rate±0.25% margin · Montana: 0.61%
- $1,725Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
- $259,800Median home valueMontana: $375,800
- 699Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Meagher County | Montana | U.S. | Meagher County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.42% | 0.61% | 0.94% | 0.46% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,725 | $2,693 | $3,119 | $1,705 | +$20 (+1.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,092 | $2,860 | $3,489 | $1,523 | +$569 (+37.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,662 | $2,448 | $2,576 | $1,750 | −$88 (-5.0%) |
| Median home value | $259,800 | $375,800 | $332,700 | $244,400 | +$15,400 (+6.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,872,700 | $941,386,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,049,300 |
How Meagher County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.22 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.63% of value; homes without one: 0.39%. Median bills: $2,092 and $1,662.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$20 (+1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.42% ± 0.25% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 699 owner-occupied homes.
Montana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweet Grass County | 0.36% | $1,615 | $330,100 |
| Park County | 0.38% | $2,641 | $467,500 |
| Ravalli County | 0.41% | $2,380 | $476,600 |
| Sanders County | 0.46% | $1,889 | $359,000 |
| Lake County | 0.48% | $2,561 | $421,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.50% | $1,615 | $296,500 |
| Judith Basin County | 0.50% | $1,066 | $238,300 |
| Broadwater County | 0.50% | $2,384 | $426,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.