Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30039 · ACS 2020–2024

Granite County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Granite County paid a median of $2,130 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $352,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.42% of home value, 32% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 55% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.42%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $2,130Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $352,700Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 1,179Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Granite County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Granite County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,480/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Granite County average0.42%$1,480$123
Montana average0.61%$2,167$181
U.S. average0.94%$3,317$276
Property taxes in Granite County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGranite CountyMontanaU.S.Granite County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.42%0.61%0.94%0.47%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,130$2,693$3,119$2,061+$69 (+3.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,172$2,860$3,489$2,136+$36 (+1.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,096$2,448$2,576$1,998+$98 (+4.9%)
Median home value$352,700$375,800$332,700$339,500+$13,200 (+3.9%)
Total taxes paid$3,022,400$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$2,610,200

How Granite County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.19 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.45% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $2,172 and $2,096.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$69 (+3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.42% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,179 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Madison County0.34%$1,937$470,100
Sweet Grass County0.36%$1,615$330,100
Park County0.38%$2,641$467,500
Ravalli County0.41%$2,380$476,600
Sanders County0.46%$1,889$359,000
Lake County0.48%$2,561$421,800
Lincoln County0.50%$1,615$296,500
Judith Basin County0.50%$1,066$238,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates