Montana · FIPS 30011 · ACS 2020–2024
Carter County, Montana property tax rate
Homeowners in Carter County paid a median of $904 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $199,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.20% of home value, 67% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 78% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.20%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Montana: 0.61%
- $904Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
- $199,200Median home valueMontana: $375,800
- 373Owner-occupied homes62% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Carter County | Montana | U.S. | Carter County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.20% | 0.61% | 0.94% | 0.29% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $904 | $2,693 | $3,119 | $782 | +$122 (+15.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,239 | $2,860 | $3,489 | $1,208 | +$31 (+2.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $710 | $2,448 | $2,576 | $662 | +$48 (+7.3%) |
| Median home value | $199,200 | $375,800 | $332,700 | $176,600 | +$22,600 (+12.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $426,800 | $941,386,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $382,900 |
How Carter County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.04 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.15% of value; homes without one: 0.22%. Median bills: $1,239 and $710.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$122 (+15.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.20% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 373 owner-occupied homes.
Montana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | 0.34% | $1,937 | $470,100 |
| Sweet Grass County | 0.36% | $1,615 | $330,100 |
| Park County | 0.38% | $2,641 | $467,500 |
| Ravalli County | 0.41% | $2,380 | $476,600 |
| Sanders County | 0.46% | $1,889 | $359,000 |
| Lake County | 0.48% | $2,561 | $421,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.50% | $1,615 | $296,500 |
| Judith Basin County | 0.50% | $1,066 | $238,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.