Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29227 · ACS 2020–2024

Worth County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Worth County paid a median of $789 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $96,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.88% of home value, 1% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 7% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.88%Effective tax rate±0.21% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $789Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $96,600Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 695Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Worth County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Worth County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$850/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Worth County average0.88%$850$71
Missouri average0.89%$862$72
U.S. average0.94%$912$76
Property taxes in Worth County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWorth CountyMissouriU.S.Worth County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.88%0.89%0.94%0.91%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$789$1,948$3,119$758+$31 (+4.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,200$2,136$3,489$918+$282 (+30.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$762$1,681$2,576$732+$30 (+4.1%)
Median home value$96,600$230,300$332,700$94,600+$2,000 (+2.1%)
Total taxes paid$901,400$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$746,900

How Worth County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.76 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 103 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 60% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.20% of value; homes without one: 0.74%. Median bills: $1,200 and $762.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$31 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.88% ± 0.21% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 695 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Pemiscot County0.79%$925$97,000
Jefferson County0.80%$1,906$237,200
Harrison County0.80%$973$109,500
Randolph County0.81%$1,235$159,300
Shelby County0.81%$860$99,900
Boone County0.82%$2,328$272,800
Cass County0.83%$2,504$292,400
Putnam County0.86%$1,211$119,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates