Missouri · FIPS 29175 · ACS 2020–2024
Randolph County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Randolph County paid a median of $1,235 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $159,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.81% of home value, 9% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 14% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.81%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $1,235Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $159,300Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 6,601Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Randolph County | Missouri | U.S. | Randolph County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.81% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.85% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,235 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $1,204 | +$31 (+2.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,353 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $1,331 | +$22 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $989 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $954 | +$35 (+3.7%) |
| Median home value | $159,300 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $141,900 | +$17,400 (+12.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,677,900 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,268,600 |
How Randolph County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.05 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 98 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 54% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.80% of value; homes without one: 0.81%. Median bills: $1,353 and $989.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$31 (+2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.81% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,601 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grundy County | 0.77% | $1,125 | $112,500 |
| Nodaway County | 0.78% | $1,368 | $177,500 |
| Pemiscot County | 0.79% | $925 | $97,000 |
| Jefferson County | 0.80% | $1,906 | $237,200 |
| Harrison County | 0.80% | $973 | $109,500 |
| Shelby County | 0.81% | $860 | $99,900 |
| Boone County | 0.82% | $2,328 | $272,800 |
| Cass County | 0.83% | $2,504 | $292,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.