Missouri · FIPS 29019 · ACS 2020–2024
Boone County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Boone County paid a median of $2,328 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $272,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.82% of home value, 7% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 12% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.82%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $2,328Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $272,800Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 44,178Owner-occupied homes58% of households own
| Measure | Boone County | Missouri | U.S. | Boone County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.82% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.86% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,328 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $2,232 | +$96 (+4.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,333 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $2,235 | +$98 (+4.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,320 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $2,224 | +$96 (+4.3%) |
| Median home value | $272,800 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $254,100 | +$18,700 (+7.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $116,317,000 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $112,332,100 |
How Boone County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.24 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 100 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 56% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.83% of value; homes without one: 0.81%. Median bills: $2,333 and $2,320.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$96 (+4.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.82% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 44,178 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nodaway County | 0.78% | $1,368 | $177,500 |
| Pemiscot County | 0.79% | $925 | $97,000 |
| Jefferson County | 0.80% | $1,906 | $237,200 |
| Harrison County | 0.80% | $973 | $109,500 |
| Randolph County | 0.81% | $1,235 | $159,300 |
| Shelby County | 0.81% | $860 | $99,900 |
| Cass County | 0.83% | $2,504 | $292,400 |
| Putnam County | 0.86% | $1,211 | $119,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.