Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29037 · ACS 2020–2024

Cass County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Cass County paid a median of $2,504 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $292,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.83% of home value, 7% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 12% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.83%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $2,504Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $292,400Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 32,678Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Cass County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Cass County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,418/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Cass County average0.83%$2,418$202
Missouri average0.89%$2,596$216
U.S. average0.94%$2,744$229
Property taxes in Cass County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCass CountyMissouriU.S.Cass County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.83%0.89%0.94%0.84%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,504$1,948$3,119$2,364+$140 (+5.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,582$2,136$3,489$2,451+$131 (+5.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,331$1,681$2,576$2,173+$158 (+7.3%)
Median home value$292,400$230,300$332,700$269,000+$23,400 (+8.7%)
Total taxes paid$90,958,100$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$84,559,700

How Cass County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.28 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 101 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 56% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.83% of value; homes without one: 0.83%. Median bills: $2,582 and $2,331.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$140 (+5.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.83% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 32,678 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Pemiscot County0.79%$925$97,000
Jefferson County0.80%$1,906$237,200
Harrison County0.80%$973$109,500
Randolph County0.81%$1,235$159,300
Shelby County0.81%$860$99,900
Boone County0.82%$2,328$272,800
Putnam County0.86%$1,211$119,500
Worth County0.88%$789$96,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates