Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29189 · ACS 2020–2024

St. Louis County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in St. Louis County paid a median of $3,335 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $276,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.14% of home value, 28% above the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 21% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.14%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $3,335Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $276,800Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 286,530Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the St. Louis County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: St. Louis County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,151/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
St. Louis County average1.14%$3,151$263
Missouri average0.89%$2,463$205
U.S. average0.94%$2,603$217
Property taxes in St. Louis County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSt. Louis CountyMissouriU.S.St. Louis County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.14%0.89%0.94%1.16%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,335$1,948$3,119$3,193+$142 (+4.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,360$2,136$3,489$3,236+$124 (+3.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,291$1,681$2,576$3,118+$173 (+5.5%)
Median home value$276,800$230,300$332,700$260,700+$16,100 (+6.2%)
Total taxes paid$1,201,439,200$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$1,171,619,600

How St. Louis County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.37 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 110 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 77% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.13% of value; homes without one: 1.15%. Median bills: $3,360 and $3,291.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$142 (+4.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.14% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 286,530 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Putnam County0.86%$1,211$119,500
Worth County0.88%$789$96,600
St. Louis city1.03%$2,033$197,500
Platte County1.04%$3,613$345,100
Atchison County1.06%$1,241$106,800
St. Charles County1.06%$3,480$320,800
Clay County1.06%$2,941$275,600
Jackson County1.13%$2,575$230,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates