Missouri · FIPS 29165 · ACS 2020–2024
Platte County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Platte County paid a median of $3,613 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $345,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.04% of home value, 17% above the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 11% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.04%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $3,613Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $345,100Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 29,573Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Platte County | Missouri | U.S. | Platte County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.04% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 1.05% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,613 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $3,365 | +$248 (+7.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,702 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $3,429 | +$273 (+8.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,372 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $3,202 | +$170 (+5.3%) |
| Median home value | $345,100 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $317,600 | +$27,500 (+8.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $117,192,400 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $109,847,300 |
How Platte County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.42 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 105 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 72% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.06% of value; homes without one: 1.01%. Median bills: $3,702 and $3,372.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$248 (+7.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.04% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 29,573 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam County | 0.86% | $1,211 | $119,500 |
| Worth County | 0.88% | $789 | $96,600 |
| St. Louis city | 1.03% | $2,033 | $197,500 |
| Atchison County | 1.06% | $1,241 | $106,800 |
| St. Charles County | 1.06% | $3,480 | $320,800 |
| Clay County | 1.06% | $2,941 | $275,600 |
| Jackson County | 1.13% | $2,575 | $230,500 |
| St. Louis County | 1.14% | $3,335 | $276,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.