Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29183 · ACS 2020–2024

St. Charles County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in St. Charles County paid a median of $3,480 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $320,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.06% of home value, 19% above the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 12% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.06%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $3,480Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $320,800Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 129,898Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the St. Charles County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: St. Charles County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,389/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
St. Charles County average1.06%$3,389$282
Missouri average0.89%$2,854$238
U.S. average0.94%$3,016$251
Property taxes in St. Charles County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSt. Charles CountyMissouriU.S.St. Charles County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.06%0.89%0.94%1.07%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,480$1,948$3,119$3,340+$140 (+4.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,522$2,136$3,489$3,370+$152 (+4.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,382$1,681$2,576$3,269+$113 (+3.5%)
Median home value$320,800$230,300$332,700$296,800+$24,000 (+8.1%)
Total taxes paid$479,580,300$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$454,708,700

How St. Charles County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.56 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 107 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 73% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.04% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $3,522 and $3,382.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$140 (+4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.06% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 129,898 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Putnam County0.86%$1,211$119,500
Worth County0.88%$789$96,600
St. Louis city1.03%$2,033$197,500
Platte County1.04%$3,613$345,100
Atchison County1.06%$1,241$106,800
Clay County1.06%$2,941$275,600
Jackson County1.13%$2,575$230,500
St. Louis County1.14%$3,335$276,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates