Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27165 · ACS 2020–2024

Watonwan County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Watonwan County paid a median of $1,700 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $162,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.02% of home value, 2% above the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 8% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.02%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $1,700Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $162,400Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 3,290Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Watonwan County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Watonwan County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,645/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Watonwan County average1.02%$1,645$137
Minnesota average1.00%$1,618$135
U.S. average0.94%$1,522$127
Property taxes in Watonwan County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWatonwan CountyMinnesotaU.S.Watonwan County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.02%1.00%0.94%1.02%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,700$3,357$3,119$1,557+$143 (+9.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,957$3,470$3,489$1,854+$103 (+5.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,416$3,144$2,576$1,308+$108 (+8.3%)
Median home value$162,400$329,300$332,700$151,600+$10,800 (+7.1%)
Total taxes paid$6,581,000$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$6,243,700

How Watonwan County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.15 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 70 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 71% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.08% of value; homes without one: 0.95%. Median bills: $1,957 and $1,416.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$143 (+9.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.02% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,290 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Dodge County1.01%$3,191$287,700
Wadena County1.01%$1,806$173,000
Olmsted County1.01%$3,525$331,700
Red Lake County1.01%$1,622$162,000
Polk County1.01%$2,245$222,800
Rice County1.01%$3,115$320,200
St. Louis County1.02%$2,271$221,400
Chisago County1.02%$3,780$351,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates