Minnesota · FIPS 27131 · ACS 2020–2024
Rice County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Rice County paid a median of $3,115 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $320,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 1% above the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 8% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $3,115Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $320,200Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 17,918Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Rice County | Minnesota | U.S. | Rice County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.01% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 1.03% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,115 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $2,899 | +$216 (+7.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,215 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $3,007 | +$208 (+6.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,962 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $2,738 | +$224 (+8.2%) |
| Median home value | $320,200 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $298,500 | +$21,700 (+7.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $62,739,300 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $60,489,500 |
How Rice County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.14 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 69 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 71% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.98% of value; homes without one: 1.07%. Median bills: $3,215 and $2,962.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$216 (+7.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,918 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renville County | 1.01% | $1,691 | $163,200 |
| Dodge County | 1.01% | $3,191 | $287,700 |
| Wadena County | 1.01% | $1,806 | $173,000 |
| Olmsted County | 1.01% | $3,525 | $331,700 |
| Red Lake County | 1.01% | $1,622 | $162,000 |
| Polk County | 1.01% | $2,245 | $222,800 |
| Watonwan County | 1.02% | $1,700 | $162,400 |
| St. Louis County | 1.02% | $2,271 | $221,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.