Minnesota · FIPS 27119 · ACS 2020–2024
Polk County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Polk County paid a median of $2,245 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $222,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 1% above the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 8% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $2,245Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $222,800Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 8,809Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Polk County | Minnesota | U.S. | Polk County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.01% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 1.03% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,245 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $2,109 | +$136 (+6.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,374 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $2,222 | +$152 (+6.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,103 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $1,984 | +$119 (+6.0%) |
| Median home value | $222,800 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $211,100 | +$11,700 (+5.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $22,396,900 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $21,628,200 |
How Polk County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.13 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 68 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 70% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.04% of value; homes without one: 0.97%. Median bills: $2,374 and $2,103.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$136 (+6.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,809 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renville County | 1.01% | $1,691 | $163,200 |
| Dodge County | 1.01% | $3,191 | $287,700 |
| Wadena County | 1.01% | $1,806 | $173,000 |
| Olmsted County | 1.01% | $3,525 | $331,700 |
| Red Lake County | 1.01% | $1,622 | $162,000 |
| Rice County | 1.01% | $3,115 | $320,200 |
| Watonwan County | 1.02% | $1,700 | $162,400 |
| St. Louis County | 1.02% | $2,271 | $221,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.