Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27159 · ACS 2020–2024

Wadena County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Wadena County paid a median of $1,806 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $173,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 1% above the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 7% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $1,806Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $173,000Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 4,474Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Wadena County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Wadena County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,744/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Wadena County average1.01%$1,744$145
Minnesota average1.00%$1,728$144
U.S. average0.94%$1,626$135
Property taxes in Wadena County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWadena CountyMinnesotaU.S.Wadena County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.01%1.00%0.94%1.03%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,806$3,357$3,119$1,773+$33 (+1.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,722$3,470$3,489$1,684+$38 (+2.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,954$3,144$2,576$1,887+$67 (+3.6%)
Median home value$173,000$329,300$332,700$170,500+$2,500 (+1.5%)
Total taxes paid$9,644,300$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$8,832,400

How Wadena County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.08 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 65 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 70% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.03% of value; homes without one: 0.98%. Median bills: $1,722 and $1,954.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$33 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,474 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Brown County1.00%$1,976$191,200
Renville County1.01%$1,691$163,200
Dodge County1.01%$3,191$287,700
Olmsted County1.01%$3,525$331,700
Red Lake County1.01%$1,622$162,000
Polk County1.01%$2,245$222,800
Rice County1.01%$3,115$320,200
Watonwan County1.02%$1,700$162,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates