Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27155 · ACS 2020–2024

Traverse County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Traverse County paid a median of $1,126 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $114,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.92% of home value, 8% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 2% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.92%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $1,126Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $114,100Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 1,073Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Traverse County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Traverse County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,045/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Traverse County average0.92%$1,045$87
Minnesota average1.00%$1,139$95
U.S. average0.94%$1,071$89
Property taxes in Traverse County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureTraverse CountyMinnesotaU.S.Traverse County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.92%1.00%0.94%0.90%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,126$3,357$3,119$1,070+$56 (+5.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,343$3,470$3,489$1,194+$149 (+12.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$950$3,144$2,576$967−$17 (-1.8%)
Median home value$114,100$329,300$332,700$110,100+$4,000 (+3.6%)
Total taxes paid$1,754,700$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$1,730,900

How Traverse County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.16 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 40 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 63% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.07% of value; homes without one: 0.82%. Median bills: $1,343 and $950.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$56 (+5.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.92% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,073 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Faribault County0.90%$1,334$135,300
Lincoln County0.90%$1,574$164,400
Lac qui Parle County0.90%$1,422$157,600
Stearns County0.91%$2,742$273,400
Kandiyohi County0.91%$2,492$243,200
Wilkin County0.91%$1,435$182,200
Norman County0.91%$1,378$147,100
Benton County0.92%$2,651$271,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates