Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27145 · ACS 2020–2024

Stearns County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Stearns County paid a median of $2,742 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $273,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.91% of home value, 9% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 3% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.91%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $2,742Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $273,400Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 41,663Owner-occupied homes68% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Stearns County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Stearns County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,478/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Stearns County average0.91%$2,478$207
Minnesota average1.00%$2,727$227
U.S. average0.94%$2,565$214
Property taxes in Stearns County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureStearns CountyMinnesotaU.S.Stearns County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.91%1.00%0.94%0.91%no change
Median tax, all owners$2,742$3,357$3,119$2,617+$125 (+4.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,726$3,470$3,489$2,612+$114 (+4.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,762$3,144$2,576$2,625+$137 (+5.2%)
Median home value$273,400$329,300$332,700$256,500+$16,900 (+6.6%)
Total taxes paid$124,888,500$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$119,186,800

How Stearns County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.08 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 36 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 62% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.95% of value; homes without one: 0.85%. Median bills: $2,726 and $2,762.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$125 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.91% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 41,663 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Faribault County0.90%$1,334$135,300
Lincoln County0.90%$1,574$164,400
Lac qui Parle County0.90%$1,422$157,600
Kandiyohi County0.91%$2,492$243,200
Wilkin County0.91%$1,435$182,200
Norman County0.91%$1,378$147,100
Traverse County0.92%$1,126$114,100
Benton County0.92%$2,651$271,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates