Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27009 · ACS 2020–2024

Benton County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Benton County paid a median of $2,651 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $271,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.92% of home value, 8% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 2% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.92%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $2,651Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $271,000Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 11,157Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Benton County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Benton County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,495/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Benton County average0.92%$2,495$208
Minnesota average1.00%$2,707$226
U.S. average0.94%$2,547$212
Property taxes in Benton County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBenton CountyMinnesotaU.S.Benton County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.92%1.00%0.94%0.94%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,651$3,357$3,119$2,532+$119 (+4.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,713$3,470$3,489$2,566+$147 (+5.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,536$3,144$2,576$2,469+$67 (+2.7%)
Median home value$271,000$329,300$332,700$247,100+$23,900 (+9.7%)
Total taxes paid$31,933,900$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$30,201,000

How Benton County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.21 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 41 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 63% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.87% of value; homes without one: 1.02%. Median bills: $2,713 and $2,536.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$119 (+4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.92% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,157 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lincoln County0.90%$1,574$164,400
Lac qui Parle County0.90%$1,422$157,600
Stearns County0.91%$2,742$273,400
Kandiyohi County0.91%$2,492$243,200
Wilkin County0.91%$1,435$182,200
Norman County0.91%$1,378$147,100
Traverse County0.92%$1,126$114,100
Anoka County0.94%$3,271$346,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates