Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27043 · ACS 2020–2024

Faribault County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Faribault County paid a median of $1,334 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $135,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.90% of home value, 10% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 4% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.90%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $1,334Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $135,300Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 4,814Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Faribault County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Faribault County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,216/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Faribault County average0.90%$1,216$101
Minnesota average1.00%$1,348$112
U.S. average0.94%$1,269$106
Property taxes in Faribault County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFaribault CountyMinnesotaU.S.Faribault County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.90%1.00%0.94%0.92%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,334$3,357$3,119$1,263+$71 (+5.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,380$3,470$3,489$1,310+$70 (+5.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,282$3,144$2,576$1,220+$62 (+5.1%)
Median home value$135,300$329,300$332,700$120,200+$15,100 (+12.6%)
Total taxes paid$7,981,800$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$7,624,200

How Faribault County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.01 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 33 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 62% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.92% of value; homes without one: 0.88%. Median bills: $1,380 and $1,282.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$71 (+5.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.90% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,814 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lincoln County0.90%$1,574$164,400
Lac qui Parle County0.90%$1,422$157,600
Stearns County0.91%$2,742$273,400
Kandiyohi County0.91%$2,492$243,200
Wilkin County0.91%$1,435$182,200
Norman County0.91%$1,378$147,100
Traverse County0.92%$1,126$114,100
Benton County0.92%$2,651$271,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates