Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27099 · ACS 2020–2024

Mower County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Mower County paid a median of $1,907 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $185,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.98% of home value, 2% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 4% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.98%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $1,907Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $185,200Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 12,195Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Mower County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Mower County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,804/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Mower County average0.98%$1,804$150
Minnesota average1.00%$1,848$154
U.S. average0.94%$1,738$145
Property taxes in Mower County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMower CountyMinnesotaU.S.Mower County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.98%1.00%0.94%0.97%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,907$3,357$3,119$1,819+$88 (+4.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,833$3,470$3,489$1,724+$109 (+6.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,047$3,144$2,576$2,005+$42 (+2.1%)
Median home value$185,200$329,300$332,700$172,000+$13,200 (+7.7%)
Total taxes paid$28,268,000$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$26,013,100

How Mower County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.75 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 57 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 67% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.93% of value; homes without one: 1.04%. Median bills: $1,833 and $2,047.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$88 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.98% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,195 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Yellow Medicine County0.96%$1,606$154,700
Mille Lacs County0.96%$2,698$258,300
Blue Earth County0.96%$2,601$266,700
Carver County0.96%$4,501$453,600
Isanti County0.97%$3,081$306,200
Lyon County0.98%$2,126$200,700
Le Sueur County0.98%$3,366$316,500
Goodhue County0.98%$2,998$285,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates