Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27059 · ACS 2020–2024

Isanti County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Isanti County paid a median of $3,081 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $306,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.97% of home value, 3% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 3% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.97%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $3,081Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $306,200Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 13,638Owner-occupied homes84% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Isanti County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Isanti County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,965/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Isanti County average0.97%$2,965$247
Minnesota average1.00%$3,056$255
U.S. average0.94%$2,875$240
Property taxes in Isanti County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureIsanti CountyMinnesotaU.S.Isanti County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.97%1.00%0.94%0.97%no change
Median tax, all owners$3,081$3,357$3,119$2,951+$130 (+4.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,195$3,470$3,489$3,079+$116 (+3.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,860$3,144$2,576$2,744+$116 (+4.2%)
Median home value$306,200$329,300$332,700$283,200+$23,000 (+8.1%)
Total taxes paid$43,815,000$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$41,306,100

How Isanti County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.69 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 56 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 67% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.99% of value; homes without one: 0.93%. Median bills: $3,195 and $2,860.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$130 (+4.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.97% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,638 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Dakota County0.96%$3,749$381,000
Yellow Medicine County0.96%$1,606$154,700
Mille Lacs County0.96%$2,698$258,300
Blue Earth County0.96%$2,601$266,700
Carver County0.96%$4,501$453,600
Mower County0.98%$1,907$185,200
Lyon County0.98%$2,126$200,700
Le Sueur County0.98%$3,366$316,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates