Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27019 · ACS 2020–2024

Carver County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Carver County paid a median of $4,501 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $453,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.96% of home value, 4% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 2% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.96%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $4,501Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $453,600Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 33,548Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Carver County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Carver County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,371/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Carver County average0.96%$4,371$364
Minnesota average1.00%$4,535$378
U.S. average0.94%$4,266$356
Property taxes in Carver County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCarver CountyMinnesotaU.S.Carver County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.96%1.00%0.94%1.00%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,501$3,357$3,119$4,380+$121 (+2.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,659$3,470$3,489$4,562+$97 (+2.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$4,149$3,144$2,576$3,966+$183 (+4.6%)
Median home value$453,600$329,300$332,700$426,900+$26,700 (+6.3%)
Total taxes paid$168,985,100$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$161,305,200

How Carver County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.63 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 55 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 67% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.95% of value; homes without one: 0.99%. Median bills: $4,659 and $4,149.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$121 (+2.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.96% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 33,548 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Wright County0.95%$3,523$358,900
Sherburne County0.95%$3,560$361,400
Sibley County0.95%$2,544$231,900
Dakota County0.96%$3,749$381,000
Yellow Medicine County0.96%$1,606$154,700
Mille Lacs County0.96%$2,698$258,300
Blue Earth County0.96%$2,601$266,700
Isanti County0.97%$3,081$306,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates