Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27049 · ACS 2020–2024

Goodhue County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Goodhue County paid a median of $2,998 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $285,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.98% of home value, 1% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 5% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.98%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $2,998Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $285,100Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 15,548Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Goodhue County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Goodhue County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,805/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Goodhue County average0.98%$2,805$234
Minnesota average1.00%$2,847$237
U.S. average0.94%$2,678$223
Property taxes in Goodhue County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGoodhue CountyMinnesotaU.S.Goodhue County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.98%1.00%0.94%0.98%no change
Median tax, all owners$2,998$3,357$3,119$2,866+$132 (+4.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,010$3,470$3,489$2,866+$144 (+5.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,976$3,144$2,576$2,866+$110 (+3.8%)
Median home value$285,100$329,300$332,700$269,400+$15,700 (+5.8%)
Total taxes paid$49,535,400$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$46,312,400

How Goodhue County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.84 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 60 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 68% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.01% of value; homes without one: 0.94%. Median bills: $3,010 and $2,976.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$132 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.98% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,548 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Isanti County0.97%$3,081$306,200
Mower County0.98%$1,907$185,200
Lyon County0.98%$2,126$200,700
Le Sueur County0.98%$3,366$316,500
Martin County1.00%$1,671$163,500
Brown County1.00%$1,976$191,200
Renville County1.01%$1,691$163,200
Dodge County1.01%$3,191$287,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates