Minnesota · FIPS 27061 · ACS 2020–2024
Itasca County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Itasca County paid a median of $1,945 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $225,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.86% of home value, 13% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 8% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.86%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $1,945Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $225,200Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 15,396Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | Itasca County | Minnesota | U.S. | Itasca County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.86% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.87% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,945 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $1,851 | +$94 (+5.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,976 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $1,829 | +$147 (+8.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,906 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $1,881 | +$25 (+1.3%) |
| Median home value | $225,200 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $212,000 | +$13,200 (+6.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $37,068,900 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $34,829,600 |
How Itasca County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.65 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 30 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 59% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.86% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $1,976 and $1,906.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$94 (+5.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.86% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,396 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pipestone County | 0.83% | $1,209 | $140,200 |
| Jackson County | 0.84% | $1,460 | $157,100 |
| Douglas County | 0.84% | $2,674 | $321,400 |
| Winona County | 0.86% | $2,180 | $235,400 |
| Grant County | 0.86% | $1,783 | $191,000 |
| Nobles County | 0.86% | $1,956 | $197,200 |
| Mahnomen County | 0.87% | $1,509 | $161,900 |
| Big Stone County | 0.87% | $1,473 | $169,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.