Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27011 · ACS 2020–2024

Big Stone County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Big Stone County paid a median of $1,473 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $169,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.87% of home value, 13% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 7% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.87%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $1,473Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $169,100Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 1,703Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Big Stone County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Big Stone County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,474/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Big Stone County average0.87%$1,474$123
Minnesota average1.00%$1,688$141
U.S. average0.94%$1,588$132
Property taxes in Big Stone County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBig Stone CountyMinnesotaU.S.Big Stone County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.87%1.00%0.94%0.82%+0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,473$3,357$3,119$1,169+$304 (+26.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,378$3,470$3,489$1,171+$207 (+17.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,563$3,144$2,576$1,168+$395 (+33.8%)
Median home value$169,100$329,300$332,700$135,700+$33,400 (+24.6%)
Total taxes paid$3,114,600$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$2,724,200

How Big Stone County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.72 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 32 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 60% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.86% of value; homes without one: 0.88%. Median bills: $1,378 and $1,563.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$304 (+26.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.87% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,703 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Douglas County0.84%$2,674$321,400
Winona County0.86%$2,180$235,400
Grant County0.86%$1,783$191,000
Nobles County0.86%$1,956$197,200
Itasca County0.86%$1,945$225,200
Mahnomen County0.87%$1,509$161,900
Faribault County0.90%$1,334$135,300
Lincoln County0.90%$1,574$164,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates